Home/Project: Columbia River, Secondary schools (6-12), Staff/Top 2017 regional SkillsUSA contestants announced

Top 2017 regional SkillsUSA contestants announced

Students from around the district took home top-three honors from the Southwest Washington SkillsUSA competition in February 2017. The following competitors will advance to the state competition in Yakima, Washington, in March.

Team awards

  • Tim Flatin, Isabel Gonzalez, Maria Hernandez, Michael Mikhaylov, Toni Pridemore and Edgar Ramirez: first in Chapter Business Procedures
  • Sofia Grande, Stacy Lewis, Ruby Urbina and Anna VanRoy-Amundson: first in Health Knowledge Bowl
  • Rajae Bahouk, Lillian Boyer, Yaneri Garcia-Hernandez, Taylor Peterson and Jaymie Ramirez: second in Health Knowledge Bowl

Individual awards

  • Lillian Boyer: second in First Aid/CPR
  • Jarred Fisher: second in Commercial Baking
  • Tim Flatin: first in Screen Printing Technology and third in T-Shirt Design
  • Sofia Grande: first in First Aid/CPR and second in Medical Terminology
  • Joseph Judge: third in Commercial Baking
  • Diana Luis Contreras: first in Job Demonstration Open and second in Culinary Arts
  • Stacy Lewis: third in Medical Terminology
  • Andrew Martinez: first in Culinary Arts
  • Michael Mikhaylov: third in Screen Printing Technology
  • Taylor Peterson: second in Job Demonstration Open
  • Edgar Ramirez: first in T-Shirt Design and second in Screen Printing Technology
  • Bryan Ross: first in Action Skills
  • Sofiia Saakian: first in Commercial Baking and third in Job Demonstration Open
  • Ruby Urbina: first in Medical Terminology
  • Jasmine Velazquez: third in Culinary Arts

Their advisers are David Finnie, Rebecca Angell, Michael Wade and Colleen Dunegan.

Individual awards

  • Loki Aguirre: third in Extemporaneous Speaking
  • Joe Beuselinck: second in Job Interview
  • Kastine Cook: first in Job Skills Demonstration A and first in Promotional Bulletin Board
  • Greta DuBois: first in Promotional Bulletin Board and second in T-Shirt Design
  • Anna Guardado: third in Prepared Speech
  • Cassidy Haddad: third in Pin Design
  • Isabel Hernandez: first in Pin Design
  • Ellie Kerbs: third in Job Interview
  • Collin MacDonald: first in Related Technical Math
  • Madeleine Newton: first in Prepared Speech
  • Chris Sessions: second in Extemporaneous Speaking
  • Halima Tufts: second in Prepared Speech
  • Trillian Vieira: first in Creed
  • Makena Wilcox: first in Promotional Bulletin Board and second in Pin Design

Team awards

  • Loki Aguirre and Zach Herrmann: first in Audio/Radio Production
  • Isabel Hernandez and Julie Toedtli: second in Audio/Radio Production
  • Madison Ball, Celeste Bernstein, Gretchen Cope and Aubree Radtke: second in Broadcast News Production
  • Celeste Bernstein, Greta DuBois and Aubree Radtke: second in Community Service
  • Anna Cornwell, Ellie Kerbs and Makena Wilcox: third in Community Service
  • Anna Guardado and Scott Yonek: first in Digital Cinema Production
  • Chris Sessions and Max Zabell: second in Digital Cinema Production
  • Kyle McLaughlin and Aubrie Wescom: third in Digital Cinema Production
  • Jewel Allen, Isabel Hernandez, Zach Herrmann, Jessica Pritchett, Colbe Schicatano, Alexis Schole and Julie Toedtli: first in Opening and Closing Ceremonies
  • Joe Beuselinck, Anna Guardado, Ellie Kerbs, Kyle McLaughlin and Scott Yonek: first in Quiz Bowl
  • Zachary Herrmann, Madeleine Newton, Colbe Schicatano, Chris Sessions and Max Zabell: third in Quiz Bowl
  • Eric Bacon and Halima Tufts: second in Television (Video) Production
  • Jewel Allen and Cassidy Haddad: third in Television (Video) Production

Their adviser is Andy Berhow.

Individual awards

  • Nick Krane: first in Job Interview
  • Megan McDonnell: third in Related Technical Math
  • Hannah Wistrand: second in Related Technical Math
  • Ashley Zollinger: third in American Sign Language

Team awards

  • Nick Krane and Jonathan Lane: first in Television (Video) Production

Their advisers are Steve Poston and Nancy Wistrand.

Individual awards

  • Abigail Gaynor: first in Extemporaneous Speaking and second in American Sign Language
  • Halie Martin: first in American Sign Language

Their adviser is Danna Claborn.

Team awards

  • Mitchell Chipman, Brody Duke, Rhys Holmes and Keymani Knowles: first in Broadcast News Production

Their adviser is Janine Blackwell.