Contact us

Special services administrative team

Providing leadership, coordination, communication, training and support to district special education professional and paraprofessional staff

Daniel BettisExecutive director
360-313-1160

• Individuals with Disabilities Education Act management
• Special education enrollment reporting
• State compliance reporting

Bill LinkManager
360-313-1158

• Response to Intervention
• Positive Behavior Interventions and Supports
• Learning support program
• Elementary counselors
• Mental health
• Counselors
• Project director, School Climate Transformation Grant

Jeremy BerlissPrincipal
360-313-1800

• Fir Grove/Vista
• Gateway to Adult Transition Education
• K-12 structured learning centers

Laura BergeronAssistant Director
360-313-1250

• Section 504 compliance
• Private school services
• Medicaid
• SMART team/health crisis management
• School for the Blind
• School for the Deaf
• Speech/Language Pathologists
• Occupational Therapy
• Physical Therapy
• Augmented Communication

Allison WismerManager
360-313-1250

• Learning support programs
• Structured learning classrooms
• Structured Communication Center
• Supported Communication Program
• Developmental Skills
• Intensive Academic Classroom
Support provided to Chinook, Felida, Harney, King, Marshall, Ogden, Roosevelt, Truman and Washington elementary schools

Karla SchlosserAdministrator
360-313-1250

• English language learners
• Homeless program
• Migrant education
• State bilingual
• Title I/Learning Assistance Program

Hilary SnitkerManager
360-313-1250

• Learning support programs
• Structured Learning Classrooms
• Structured Communication Center
• Supported Communication Program
• Developmental Skills
• Intensive Academic Classroom

Support provided to Bay and Columbia River high schools, Discovery, Gaiser and Jason Lee middle schools
• Nurses

Teri PittsSpecial Services Manager
360-313-1252

• Learning Support Programs
• Structured Learning Classroom
• Structured Communication Center
• Supported Communication Program
• Developmental Skills
• Intensive Academic Classroom (IAC)
Support provided to Anderson, Chinook, Felida, Hazel Dell, King, Lincoln, Marshall, Ogden, Roosevelt, Sacajawea, Truman and Walnut Grove elementary schools, Alki, iTech (middle and high school) , VSAA (middle and high school) and Vancouver Flex Academy
• Blind education
• Assessments
• Autism cadre
• Student/teacher placement

Rebecca Von DueringManager
360-313-1250

• Advisory school psychologist
• Early childhood programs
• Early Childhood Evaluation Clinic
Support provided to Hough, Sacajawea, Lake Shore, Franklin, Minnehaha, Lincoln, Eisenhower